Saturday, June 21, 2008

Never a dull moment in the Silva Household

 Its Saturday and Kieffer decided to go race the REM race today... I think he is crazy... it is too damn hot but what do I know I'm just his Mother... [sigh]   Recently I got a "Strong Woman Award" from Jeanne because I allow my kids to race:
 
  KendraKendra just buried her FILShe took such wonderful care of him and his death hit her hard, but she kept on going and held it together for everyone else.  She is also a fantastic mom.  Her sons race motorcross, wakeboards, snowboards, surfs and all of these other "dangerous" sports and she spends alot of time in the hospital with them...but she still lets them do what they love.  It takes a strong woman to do that!
 
Thank you Jeanne...
 
Kameron didn't go with Kieffer... he needs to give an estimate on 50 t-shirts for a painting company! Whoo Hoo!  Hope they give him the job...
 
I woke up this morning and Sam was MIA... Can you guess where he was?  Yup Home Depot... We have a bee hive starting in our backyard [on the house where there is an opening] Eeeewwww I hate bee hives! Sam just fixed the problem by filling in the hole... He just told me "Bee's are not happy about it"  Oh well, sorry bees go find somewhere else...
 
Yesterday Sam and I woke up at the high desert house and turned on the TV trying to find some news on how hot it was going to be... The only thing we could get was Racheal Ray [remember we have rabbit ears only till October]  So anyway, Racheal Ray made citrus chicken, ricotta mashed potatoes and roasted green beans...
It looked so good! So after driving home... we went to the grocery store...
 
[yes people in Palm Springs still function when its hotter than Hell... however we do make sure there is no change on our car seats... you haven't lived till George Washington has been burned into your ass cheek!]
 
So we went to the grocery store and bought stuff for the weekend.  We have also been trying to find a Sun Tea Jar... you know... the kind you sit in the sun and make Sun Tea with... I can NOT find one anywhere!
We went to Stater Bros, CVS, Wal Greens and the Dollar Store... I haven't ventured out to Wal Mart or Target yet... I am sure they have them... but jeepers they use to ALWAYS have them at my Albertson's!
Anyway, Sam and I made that dish from Racheal Ray's show... OMG it was good!  Everyone liked it... Kameron, Kieffer, Kevin and Joe [Kieffer's friends] loved it too! 
I do have to say one thing... Rachael Ray's 30 minute meals... should have been called Rachael Ray's 30 minute meal after 30 minute prep time!
 
OMG... I am sitting here typing and I hear this sawing noise... WTH?  So I got up and looked... Sam is standing on a chair cutting a square hole in the roof of my bedroom?  "Honey what are you doing?"  "Oh I bought this vent, so when the swamp cooler is going we don't need to have a window open, it vents out the attic"  "Oh... Okay..." 
[We have 4 swamp coolers in this house... because its cheaper to run swamp coolers than AC all summer long... right now however... we ARE using the AC because it is HOT HOT HOT here..] 
One of the kids said they drove by the bank and it said 126 yesterday...  The news said it was 118...
 
OMG... Sam is making a big mess in my bedroom...  he just said to me "Sorry, about the mess... do you have a vacuum?"  I wanted to say "No... Nope I don't own a vacuum... sorry... you have to hand pick up the mess" I don't think he would have thought that was funny tho...
 
Oh and we just called the bee man... seems the bees outside are VERY pissed and have attached to the wall outside the hole...
 
Never a dull moment in the Silva household!
 
Kieffer just called to tell us the REM race was canceled... Uh Duh... its TOO damn HOT to race... but what do I know I'm just his Mother... so he is practicing instead...   I said "Ok, try not have a heat stroke if you can help it"  he said "Ok, tell Dad my lap times are 1 minutes 57 seconds..." ignoring my heat stroke comment...
 
Never a dull moment in the Silva Household

4 comments:

queeniemart said...

what is a swamp cooler? At least Sam is handy....and likes to fix things. Sounds like Kam's business is taking off and doing well......good for him. Watch out for the pissed off bees.
XO

voliball4me said...

Mom, why dont you look for your tea online..... If you really want it. I hope your bees calm down..... LOVE YOU!  <3 Candice

lanurseprn said...

Bees freak me out! Good luck with that one!
126° outside??? OMG!! I've felt 120...but never over that!! Thank GOD for AC! Once years ago we lived in Hemet. It's hot there too as you know, and in mid July our AC broke! We couldn't get anyone out there for a WEEK! I was ready to rent a hotel!! That's just plain ol' HELL when it's that hot! LOL!
Have a good day sweetie.
XOXOX Pam

frankandmary said...

I'm unaccustomed to being relegated to the domestic sphere, but even I have made Sun Tea~in a big glass canning Ball Jar.  Because, well, I don't CAN anything(big surprise) & I had the jar. Worked well.  I don't think making it in a big ole jar is unwonted with most people, probably most often done like that. ~Mary