Monday, June 16, 2008

Its a domestic goddess position... anybody? anyone?

Good Monday morning you'all,
 
I think I will use my powers to get a maid today...  I swear if you saw my laundry room right now... you'd run screaming from my house... I wonder if I can run screaming from my house?
Nah... its too HOT... I'm not going out there...
The humidity is up today and I do NOT know how you guys can live with humidity...
Are you crazy?
 
I just want to tell you guys this...
 
No one has probably told you right?
 
Sit down this might shock you...
 
"You CAN move away from snow and humidity"  there I said it... 
 
As a matter of fact, there are some nice homes on my street for sale... Anyone who needs extra income, I will gladly pay high dollar to come over... say... uh... 5 days a week...and do my chores...  Its a domestic goddess position... anybody? anyone? 
I can get free Disneyland tixs as a perk... anybody? anyone?
 
Seriously... I am not going to get any sympathy from all you normal Mom's... especially you working Mom's but listen its not my fault... Really its not... I grew up with a housekeeper... a LIVE in housekeeper...  I use to have a maid here 5 days a week when my kids were little...
 
[How the hell else do you think I could do it... I volunteered at the school 5 days a week [Hi Jeanne!], I had a horse I HAD to ride 5 days a week, [my 35th birthday present]
 
[Side note:  When the OJ trial verdict came down, I had just returned from the stables and walked in the house... I had to stand and watch it so I didn't make my WHITE couch dirty from the stables!]
 
So you see... its not my fault... I also hit 40 years old and my energy level went from some to none... Actually, I think I just burned out... I hope you don't Jeanne, but I see me in you and its scary I'm telling you!
 
Ok, the truth is... I have been boycotting the laundry... hoping to get a housekeeper back... but alas I think I have to do some today...
 
I should take a picture... would you like to see a picture?

3 comments:

lanurseprn said...

You're taking care of a bunch of MEN...you're never gonna catch up on laundry no matter how hard you try! LOL!
Warm here, too! Enough to warrant running the AC! LOL!
Dometic Goddess? I never heard that phrase. I would take the job if I could use the pool. The free DL tix...well....that just doesn't do it for me! <wink>
Have a fun day! I can already hear your dryer running.
Love ya, Pam

ktchu9 said...

Oh no don't do that!! You'll get no sympathy............i have seen that laundry room and she is not exagerating one bit! LOL..........maybe i will come back and we will do it! But not until i have some help...........hmmmmm lol

Love you,

Glam Pam

candlejmr said...

Hmmmmmm....tempting.....

If you buy the house....oh, and can afford to fly me back and forth a couple of times a week....I may be able to squeeze you in....maybe on Thursdays....between 6 and 7??? (ROFL!!!!!)  Brian graduated Middle School tonight and he will be at the high school next year with Kelly, so I might have a couple of extra hours to fit you in now....(LOL)

You crack me up girlfriend....

Oh, and my husband grew up with a maid too...,.but that was in Kenya...I tell him all the time "honey, you're not in Kenya anymore!!"  (LOL)

((hugs))
Jeanne