Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Our new baby...

So Sam and I set off for the San Gabriel Valley to see the Camaro... As we got off the freeway and started driving down Rosemead Blvd... I saw a street name San Pasqual...
"Whoa... wait a minute... we are in Pasadena Sam!" I said...
 
Suddenly, I was taking a trip down memory lane...
9th grade year I lived with my father in Pasadena...
Wow... I was freaking out... to be honest I never thought I'd be in this neck of the woods again...
 
First things first tho... we had to go check out the Camaro... which we did... Sam got them to take an additional $500 of the price tag, it was exactly what we had been looking for...  We will be the second owner of the car... It doesn't get any sweeter than that for a 67 Camaro!  It has the original black California plates and the registration is good till October 2008!]! Numbers matching [meaning the VIN # and the engine #] and check this out... it has a Disneyland parking pass for 1978 on the back of the rear view mirror... someone in the family must have worked at Disneyland...
 
It is drivable... but not 2 hours on the freeway to Palm Springs drivable! So we had to get a hotel for the night and go to UHAUL in the morning to get a trailer to tow her home.  We have a car trailer but it was full of wood in thehigh desert.  It was cheaper to rent one than pay the gas to go home and get ours anyway...
 
So before we checked into a hotel I took Sam on a trip down memory lane.  I took him by my father's house [which we sold 20 years ago] For those of you who don't know, my father passed away when I was 15 years old... He was 48 years old...  A few years before his death my father had a heart attack and when he came home from the hospital, he ignored the numbness in his right leg... finally he couldn't ignore it any longer and returned to the hospital... he had serious blood clots in his right leg... blood clots so bad, gangrene had happened in his big toe and heel... They had to cut him open from his groin to his ankle and take the clots out... They had to remove his big toe and heel... He was extremely lucky to have kept his lower leg... but for the rest of his life he couldn't feel anything from his knee down...
My father was Vice President of an Insurance Company at the time of his heart attack... He never went back to work... He had disability insurance and was home 24/7 from then on... A nurse came 2 times a day because his calf was open on both sides and would not heal...  When we would go to Newport to visit my Grandfather or away on a trip I would take care of his leg for him... [I would pour Hydrogen Peroxide and then Betadine in both sides of his leg and then stuff it with gauze and then wrap his leg back up]
I hope that wasn't too graphic for you guys...  Seriously, it wasn't as gross as it sounds...  I think that was when I started trying to get that RN Certificate Jeanne ;)
You know... many times I would be walking up the street from school and be worried I might find my Father dead... I never did... but that is kinda sad huh!
It was my freshman year in high school...
I don't even know why I am telling you guys all this... except being in that area triggered a lot of stuff I had long forgotten about...
Like babysitting for the Professor's over at Cal-Tech... and JPL...
 
Well anyway... Sam and I got a hotel on Colorado Blvd. [where the Rose Parade goes down] I can remember having a blast the night before the Rose Parade on Colorado Blvd... Imagine all your high school friends hanging out all night long and having fun... we would be falling asleep just as the parade started!
I remember going to Grad Night at Disneyland with a Senior my Freshman year... and we got stuck on the people mover for hours because a guy decided to jump out of the people mover and he died...

Lets see if I can google it...
 
The second death on Disneyland's PeopleMover is recorded. Geraldo Gonzales tries to switch cars, slips, falls on the tracks, and is crushed and dragged by the following vehicle. [163] [450.173]
 
OMG it was on there... Wow...
Sooo anyway... our new baby is home... and going to get her was a trip in itself!
 
Here she is...
 
 
And here is Sam's old one that was stolen... soon the above will look like the below ;)
 
I choose to believe my Grandparents and Father are behind us finding her...
 
What do you think of her?
 
 
 
 

 

 

7 comments:

imgr8phil said...

Nice car.  It's nice to take a trip down memory lane once in a while.  Take care.

Phil

candlejmr said...

WHHHHHOOOOOOO HOOOOOOOOOOO!!!  What's her name?  Don't cars like that have NAMES????  Gorgeous...simply gorgeous!  So, you are going to paint her red??  Just like the old days???

I can't believe your dad's leg!  OK, I can believe the leg....but you had to pour stuff in it and stuff gauze in there?  EWWWWWW.....that's why you have the MD and I am only an RN.....(lol)  

And the guy who died?  That gave ME a flashback!  My 8th grade trip to Bear Mountain.  I couldnt WAIT to go in the pool....I wasn't a big horseback rider.  Well, the pool was CLOSED because some kid broke in during the night, banged his head on the diving board and drowned...and was found floating in the pool in the morning.  NO POOL FOR US!!  I was SOOOO disappointed!  (lol)  

((hugs))
Jeanne

queeniemart said...

Don't let Rick see that damn car....he'll want a ticket to your house. It is a beauty. My dream car is a chocolate brown 1971 Nova SS.
Thanks for talking about your dad. i love it when you share things.
LOVE to you

voliball4me said...

Didya know that no one is ever pronounced dead at disney..... they dont allow it. It takes away from the service module - "V - value the magic" they pronounce the death at another location.

ktchu9 said...

No candice i didn't know that!  well if i ever die and the most funnest place on earth, i want everyone to know i did!!  Your mom will make sure of it..............what a great trip down memory lane Kendra...............you know how i love those..................and the new baby!!

Pam

xxroxymamaxx said...

Oh wow, she is beautiful!!  I use to have a 69 years ago!! We have 2 1980s right now.  Love, Shelly

eml625 said...

She's awesome !! wow. Barry will be very jealous !
love ya
E.