Monday, January 14, 2008

Your so cute... for days...

Today I had THE BEST workout at the gym... you want to know why?
Well, all the treadmills were taken
[1st time that happened]
so I jumped on the Elliptical machine next to a guy named Larry
[we have chit chatted over the months I have been going there] 
 Larry is a 52 year old gay man, who owns a store in Palm Springs but he is closing it down...
 
Anyway, I had the best time doing the elliptical machine and talking to him... It didnt seem like a workout at all talking to him...
[and I did twice the time and twice the calories burned than on the treadmill!] 
I swear everytime I go to the gym, I am making a bee line to Larry!!!  Gay guys are like having the coolest girlfriends! 
 
OMG, I just remembered a story from my teens...
One of my girlfriends worked at the cosmetic counter at the Beverly Hills Mall... This gay guy who we called "Ray... For Days" worked in men's wear...
He would say stuff like
"OMG Honey, you look cute.. for DAYS"  everything was "For Days" 
"Honey look!....that man is gorgeous... for days!" 
So we started using the saying, and all our friends started using it too...
One day we told Ray... "All our friends are using the saying 'for days' because of you Ray"
"Oh Honey.... the boys too?" we said "Oh ya the guys too" he roared with laughter...
"It is only 'THE' biggest gay saying in Hollywood girls!!!"
 
Lets see... what else has been going on?  Oh... I have 'blue' weimariner and now... I have a 'blue' son...  I will let you take a guess at which one of my son's dyed their hair so jet black its blue...
 
So much for the "I have never seen so many blondes in my life"  I will now have to ship him to Kentucky to be with Chrissie... or maybe Ellen's... Hmmm
New York... Yes, New York for sure...
 
Sooooo.......... Who died their hair jet black [so jet black its blue]

5 comments:

imgr8phil said...

This entry is so cute. for days!

Phil

voliball4me said...

Ummm, my guess is Kieffer cuz Kameron.... Doesnt have that much hair to dye. Hmmm...??

eml625 said...

I think It's Kieffer, right? He's the most adventurous one I think.

Send him here, he will come back a MAN ! LOL - I'll have girls lining up - for DAYS!
hugs,
E.

queeniemart said...

hey, what about me? it is always Ellen, Ellen, Ellen. Now Chrissie? Shit, i am chopped liver! I want to see Mr. Blue Hair. Don't make me wait "for days". LMAO.
LOVE, lisa

nay0114 said...

LORD I believe he would be safer in NY.... remember I have a single senior daughter here who likes older guys... 20, 21 is her age range.
Take care and Hugs, Chrissie