Saturday, May 17, 2008

Grampa's connection to the biggest trial of the 90's

Back from Grampa's house and totally exhausted!

Had 4 hours of sleep last night... then a garage sale in the extreme HEAT today!

So a quick version of the last two days...

I learned something about Grampa I did NOT know... but you won't believe what it is... How is it that I didn't know this? Must have been because Grampa was driving and more active back then... so he drove to our house... We were rarely at his house...

Check this out...

During the OJ Simpson trial for murder... guess who lived across the street from Dad?  Christopher Dardin - the attorney... I NEVER KNEW that!!!

I guess Lisa went over there to his house once and he signed his book for her... After the trial, he wrote a book... then fell in love and moved away...

Here is his old house across from Grampa's... Wow...

 

 

Sam's sister Tina and my nephew Nicholas... the one who was a little over a pound when he was born...

 

Kameron's thoughts on garage sales...

Bachie- I think that is how you spell it?  Its Italian for Kisses?

Tina's dog

Sam, Tina, Kameron and Nicholas in Grampa's front yard and 102 degrees

My hunk o hunk o burning love... oooo he is so damn sexy

My neice Michelle who just finished a volleyball tournament and her brother Nicholas...

Nicholas acting like he is flying through the air on Grampa's vintage motorcyle... I said "You look like one of the village people with that hard hat on" he said "Who are the village people?" "Uh Thank you for making me feel old Nicholas... Don't you know Y-M-C-A-?"  "Oh ya I know them"

My sexy man who has been sick but is feeling better

Ohhh look there he is again...

that sexy hunk of a hubby of mine

 

 

6 comments:

lanurseprn said...

Glad the yard sale went well. I know it was HOT HOT HOT!!! I'm talking the weather....NOT Sam....although I think he's cute, too! LOL!
Pam

queeniemart said...

Here is what you gotta do: go over to grandpa's when no one else is there and have hot sex with studly Sam.
Why?
Because you can.
When Rick's grandma Dorothy died in 2004 we went to pack up her home. No AC, 100 degrees, sweaty and dirty. He looks at me and said "come on, let's do it just to say we did it at grandma's". So i dropped my shorts and took one for the team right on the floor in the living room.

LOVE YOU

LMAO!

frankandmary said...

I know someone who calls her dog Ascella.  I am not sure what she THINKS it means in Italian, but what it DOES mean is armpit.

I feel the same way Kameron does about garage sales.  I am donating Dad's things. ~Mary

imgr8phil said...

I think my favorite picture is the one of the dog.  Grandpa had a brush with OJ huh?  Have a good Sunday with that hunka hunka love.  LOL

Phil

ktchu9 said...

Well just how much did you all make on that garage sale??  hope you all got rid of alot of stuff!!  we are prepearing to have one of those soon!!!!!!! hope fully b4 i need surgery............it looks like you all had fun also!!!!!!!!! love you

Pam

eml625 said...

Man, the OJ thing was huge, wasnt it ? Geez.
I love that puppy, how cute...isnt it spelled, Bocci (or am I thinking of the candy) , I don't know.
how much did you guys make? And did you sell alot?
Love ya
E.