Wednesday, May 21, 2008

American Idol

 
Are you waiting to hear all the Idol Show news?  Stuff like you had to dress up as if you were going out on a Friday night... No Logos, no cell phones... How you had to be in downtown Los Angeles at 11am and pay almost $20 for parking... stand in line with 7,000 people in 102 degree heat and turn your vouchers in for tickets... then stand in another line to get into the Nokia theatre... how you had better eat before you came because there is no food and you'll be there for 6 hours... through dress rehearsal and then the show...  or how about how the show got out at 6pm... just in time for rush hour downtown LA traffic and the drive home would have taken 4 hours...
 
I wish I could tell you about how great it all was... but I can't... I didn't go...
 
When I woke up to 113 degrees here...  it just wasn't motivating me to jump into a car and drive 2 hours into LA... 
 
However if Ellen and Jeanne and Lisa Jo and Emma would have  been motivated enough to book those airline tickets to come... I would have gone in a second...
 
I wish I could have given my tixs away to someone else but I couldn't I had to be there to show my ID and pick them up! I guess that keeps people from selling them or something... Heck I don't know... It was a shame because I had 4 tickets!  Oh well...
Oh and I could have gone tonight too... all I had to do was go last night!
The first 200 to show up tonight get to go on the red carpet something or other tonight... 
The weird thing is... the weather just dropped 15 degrees overnight too! Go figure... the bummer for us is the wind is blowing SO DAMN HARD we can't drive the trailer to Glen Helen... great... hopefully it will die down SOON! They just closed Gene Autry [a main street here in town that goes to the freeway] because of wind... GREAT...
 
OK, so back to Idol...  I want David Cook to win however I do believe David Archuletta won last night... The two hour final should be really good...  I know there will be tons of Stars at the show... someone said that to me... but I gotta be honest with you... I live in California... We see stars all the time...
Last summer Sam and I were riding bikes on the strand in Hermosa Beach and who comes riding by me Bruce Willis... I looked at him and I was thinking "Is that Bruce Willis?" and then he shook his head yes and said "Hi"  I saw Brittney Spears in Hermosa Beach too... I guess she was thinking of buying there... [no one wanted her to move there... its a beach town and no one wanted the drama of photographers]
My Mom use to do tons of 'Stars' escrows...  Lets see... she did Micheal Landon's house before he died, Bernie Kopel [Doc on the Love Boat] we  watched his dog for him when he went out of town... when the show was HUGE! Bernadette Peters... Suzanne Sommers and Alan Ladd's house... I could go on and on... but anyway... Star's are no big deal for me...
 
Anyway... next time I get really cool tickets... get your butts on a plane and get out here!
 
and that is all I have to say about that....

7 comments:

crayzawhitegirl said...

Hey I was never invited !!! LOL ... yeah I don't see mself at six months prego flying out there and being in that heat !!!

I would look like a albino whale ...lmao ...

Hey I love my Nicole Kidman skin dammit !!!


love ya ...

Emma

PS. I want Cook to win also but it is probably in his best interest to lose .... like Daughtry ....


candlejmr said...

OK, for the record, the way YOU describe it, I'm glad I DIDN"T come!  Sounds MISERABLE!!  (lol)  7,000 PEOPLE IN 102 DEGREES??  No thank you!  (lol)  If I come there to hang with you, I wanna have some FUN!! (lol)

I DO think you are right though.  I want David Cook to win but LAST NIGHT I think the other David was better.  I will be interesting to see who wins.  I actually thought about voting, but my cell phone was downstairs and I was upstairs and my damn boot was off....so I would have to put it on, hobble down the stairs, hobble up the stairs, take the boot off.....screw it, I didn't vote for anyone.  (lol)

((hugs))
Jeanne

nay0114 said...

LOL no thanks I think I'm the only person in the world not into Idol, but I love you anyway.
Take care and Hugs, Chrissie

imgr8phil said...

Too bad you didn't go, maybe you'd have given David Cook the motivation he needed.  LOL  As far as Bernie Kopel, don't forget he was Ziegfried on Get Smart.  And stop name dropping will ya?  LOL

Phil

queeniemart said...

well damn, STARS are fascinating to us nobodies in Mid America....i love hearing about them.....i don't blame you for going and if i had any money and time off i'd have showed up and we would have went and crashed a couple star studded parties.
I love you!

eml625 said...

So your blaming US for not being there?? Not right girl, not right.
I get star struck, so you might not want to be seen with me....
I was looking for you in the audience.
I dont know how I missed this entry.
love ya
E.

ktchu9 said...

Hey all i have to do is drive to your house.......................hmmmmmmmmm maybe an hour or a bit more.............oh well next time!!

love you Pam