Saturday, December 8, 2007

Do you remember...

Hey Lisa Jo,

You were right she DID have a magnifying glass she looked through... and I think it was on Romper Room... My cousin was on Romper Room and I remember him walking around on those upside down cup things with strings you would hang on too... Kinda like stilts but upside down cup things instead...

Do you remember...

Mr. Green Jeans? 

or how about Captain Kangaroo? 

 Listening to Casey Kasem and America's Top 40 every Sunday...

Saturday Morning cartoons... the last cartoon here was Fat Albert... "Hey Hey Hey..." then you could watch American Band Stand and then Soul Train... but after that... there wasn't any good T.V. on...  maybe once in a while you might find a Shirley Temple movie or a Little Rascals episode or Three Stooges...

[Uh.... can you tell I was a bored lonely only]

Sometimes on Sundays my Dad and I would go to Newport to visit my Grandparents...  and they would always have 'Face the Nation' on and then later

Oh Wow I can't think of the show...

bubbles...

"anda one, anda two"

damn it let me go ask Sam...

Ahhhhhh "Lawrence Welk"

I went to the garage because Sam is fixing stuff in there... I heard him calling me a few minutes ago but I ignored it because I thought he was going to tell me to quit flogging and blogging and start picking up downstairs...

No... he was calling me because our song was on the radio... 

"Caught up in you" by 38 Special...  

Awwww....  extra points in the plus column for him...!

Anyway... the dogs are still doing "it" all the time... I just yell at them
 
"Just Get a Room..."
 
Sam says "Gi Gi's name is no longer Gi Gi...
its V"
 
I said "V? Not Large Marge because She's in Charge?" that was his last name for her...
 
Sam says "No... right now she is V...
 
for Vagina" 
 
I started laughing...
 
Anyway... I LOVE being home for the weekend...  but I guess my kids don't...
Kameron is snowboarding again, Kieffer went to breakfast with a bunch of girls, and Sam and I went to the shop to get some tools, that needed fixing...
 
OMG speaking of tools I gotta tell you a story...  When we first bought our office building... Sam decided to check out a place up the street called "The Tool Shed" 
 
When he came back looking shell shocked he said...
 
"Ya its a tool place alright...   its a gay bar!"
 
I laughed so hard...

 

4 comments:

imgr8phil said...

Saturday morning meant Scooby Doo, Sid and Marty Kroft shows like Sigmund and the Sea Monster.  There was this show called Electro Woman and Dyna Girl.  Deidra Hall from Days of Our lives was in it an I thought Dyna girl was a hottie right around the time I was reaching puberty.  LOL  Have a nice afternoon.

Phil

nay0114 said...

WOW that is some memories girl. Good job Sam. Kieffer he's the man I'm telling you that boy has it good.. got all those girls feeling sorry for him. LOL Sam at the tool shed. My husband use to get so mad because all the guys would hit on him. I told him they like that butch GI Joe look and he would get so mad at me. Hope you all have a great weekend.
Take care, Chrissie

queeniemart said...

maybe you and Sam should be doing it as much as the dogs since the kids have left for the day..lol. i remember ALL those shows well...Jessie loved Lawrence Welk and Hee Haw. I loved Scooby Doo but hated Tom and Jerry. I loved the Croft shows.....and Romper Room and Captain Kangaroo and Sesame Street.
Love ya so,
lisa jo

eml625 said...

Remember Wonderama ? I think it was on Sunday mornings. OR Zoom ! ??? Remember that one?
We might not have had all these cable  channels, and 24hours a day cartton network, but we had classic stuff !!!
hugs,
Ellen