Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Wednesday evening...

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hi Everybody... miss me? 
I have been at the Hi Desert house since Monday... 
Remember I had dental appointments Mon, Tues, and Wed of this week? I went on Monday and it took 5 minutes...  they took molds of my mouth and it was over! Whoo Hoo I was so excited, it was so easy... Then yesterday was not so easy... They had to do all this shaping and fitting for my new teeth and I was sitting there white knuckling the chair!!! It hurt on my tender gums so bad! The dentist said he was sorry, they usually wait 3 weeks for the gums to heal but because of my time frame  they had to do it 7 days after surgery! The good news was they finished up what they had to do and I didn't have to come back today!
 
However, I am having the 2nd surgery in the morning at 10 am... I think this one should be a breeze tho... they are taking the rest of my teeth, and then the new ones will go in on Monday... unless I am not happy with the color or something else then they go back to the lab [4 days later I would get them]
 
It was hard to choose a color by looking at one tooth that color... it was weird... So I went with what the dentist and assistant recommended... I want WHITE, WHITE teeth but they said then they look fake... So I will let you know...
 
BTW... yes I felt the Earthquake yesterday... I was sitting on the couch, Sam was in the bedroom and I said "Earthquake"  It seemed to go East to West for me but Sam said it felt West to East to him... The house swayed back and forth a couple of times and that was it... Never felt any aftershocks...
I am a weirdo, I LOVE earthquakes.... They don't scare me at all... When you have lived through a 7.4 and the only thing that happened is water was knocked out of your pool, and a few things fell off the shelves... Then what is there to be afraid of? 
Our house was built in the Hi Desert after that 7.4 earthquake... and Sam built it to withstand another one like that... I think the only way you could freak me out during an earthquake... is if I am standing in Home Depot or Cost Co... LOL
 
Anyway, I have a first aid kit fit for any emergency... Huh Nurse Pam!!!
Ill be back on as soon as I can after surgery...
 
Thanks for the card today Emma!
 
LOVE YOU MOSTEST My J-land Sista's
 
Thanks for coming to see me today Gram Pam... Love you Honey!!
Its gonna be ok...
 
Keep sending prayers her way for Chuck and to get rid of an unwanted house guest :)
 
Below 'Bolts cuz she's Nuts!'
 
Below is Gi Gi aka Bolts chew toy LOL

7 comments:

crayzawhitegirl said...

Your welcome girlie ...

love ya ...

~~Emma~~

Ps. I put up some pics on my journal for ya !!

voliball4me said...

I missed YOU!!!! LOVE YOU!!! The hi-De is looking good!!  Talk to you soon....
LOVE CANDICE

eml625 said...

Good luck, your in my thoughts.
XOXO
E.

queeniemart said...

Bolts is gonna be on the cover of "DIVA DOG OF 2008" soon.
I am so glad you have never been hurt in any CA earthquake!!
I can't wait to see your new teeth. If it was ME, you would have already seen me with no teeth....so where are the pics?
XO

lanurseprn said...

I got shivers when you talked about the 2nd visit to the dentist! OUCH! I know your teeth will look GREAT!
Glad the earthquake wasn't too bad for you. I used to "like" them, too. But, for some reason I don't anymore. The possibility of "what if" scares me. But, if I were at your house I'd feel SAFE with all of that ER equipment you have....oh wait...I mean your first aid kit!!! LOL! BEST damn first aid kit I EVER saw! LOL!
Hope you're doing ok today.
Hugs Pam xoxox

ktchu9 said...

I'm with you there to Kendra, I'm not afraid of earthquakes either. I did not feel the earthquake myself, but Chuck did.  Yes keep those prayers and thoughts coming, and thank you to all!! It did me a world of good to come out and see you, even if it was for only a few hours.......i so needed it!!..........

Love you,

Glam Pam

nay0114 said...

Hope your surgery went well today. I'm so happy that everything is almost over for you then you know I'm gonna be expecting you to show off those pearlies here in Jland with some close ups.
OMGosh that cute little puppy.. has gotten HUGE, but she's still a cutie.
Take care and Hugs, Chrissie